These are the films that for whatever reason I still have not watched. Some of them listed here make me ashamed to call myself a movie snob (even kind of).
If I ever do watch a film from this list and review it, it will be labeled “I Finally Saw It.”
If you have any other movie suggestions for me please leave a comment. I’m up for watching pretty much anything!
- 12 Angry Men
- 21 Grams
- 25th Hour
- 3:10 to Yuma
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork OrangeA Single ManA Streetcar Named Desire- A View to a Kill
- About Last Night
- Airplane!
- Alien
- All About Eve
- Amadeus
- American Beauty
- American History X
- An Affair to Remember
- An American in Paris
- Apollo 13
- Austin Powers
- Babel
- Battle Royale
- Being John Malkovich
Beetlejuice- Bicycle Thief
- Black Sheep
- Blade Runner
- Blow
- Blow Out
- Blue is the Warmest Color
- Bonnie and Clyde
- Braveheart
Burn After Reading- Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid
- Capote
- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
- Charade
- Chinatown
- City of God
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- Closer
- Crash
- Dazed and Confused
- Diamonds are Forever
- Die Another Day
- Dirty Harry
- Dog Day Afternoon
- Duck Soup
- Ed Wood
- Fast Times at Ridgemont High
- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
- For Your Eyes Only
- Fright Night
- From Russia With Love
- Frozen River
- Funny Face
- Girl, Interupted
Gladiator- GoldenEye
- Gone With the Wind
- Goodfellas
- Goldfinger
- Gremlins
- Ground Hog Day
- Hannah and Her Sisters
Heathers- High Fidelity
- His Girl Friday
Hot Fuzz- How to Marry a Millionaire
- Howl’s Moving Castle
- Indecent Proposal
- Insomnia
Jackie BrownKiki’s Delivery Service- Kramer vs. Kramer
- L.A. Story
- Lawrence of Arabia
- License to Kill
- Life is Beautiful
- Live and Let Die
Lost in Translation- Love in the Afternoon
- Lords of Dogtown
- Maltese Falcon
- Man on the Moon
- Manhattan
- Mary Poppins
- Milk
- Minority Report
- Moonraker
- My Fair Lady
- My Left Foot
Never Let Me Go- New York, I Love You
No Country for Old Men- North By Northwest
- Octopussy
- On Her Majesty’s Secret Service
- On the Waterfront
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
- Panic Room
- Paris Je T’aime
- Philadelphia
- Pierrot le Fou
- Platoon
Ponyo- Porco Rosso
- Princess Mononoke
Psycho- Raging Bull
- Rear Window
Requiem for a Dream- Run Lola Run
- Seven Samurai
- Shutter Island
- Sid and Nancy
- Single White Female
- Singing in the Rain
Snatch- Spring Breakers
- Sunset Boulevard
Swingers- Synecdoche, New York
- Talented Mr. Ripley
- Taxi Driver
- The Artist
- The Blair Witch Project
- The Bridge on the River Kwai
- The Deer Hunter
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
- The Emperor’s Club
- The Godfather (all 3 in full)
- The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
- The Great Gatsby (original)
- The Hustler
- The Living Daylights
- The Man With the Golden Gun
- The Master
- The Matrix
- The Piano
- The Rocky Horror Picture Show
- The Science of Sleep
- The Secret of Kells
The Silence of the Lambs- The Spy Who Loved Me
- The Squid and The Whale
- The Wild One
- The Wind that Shakes the Barley
- The World is Not Enough
- Thunderball
- To Catch a Thief
- Tommy Boy
- Tomorrow Never Dies
- Transpotting
- Troy
- True Grit (both)
- True Romance
- Vertigo
- Vicky Cristina Barcelona
- Volver
Walk the Line- What’s Eating Gilbert Grape
- When Harry Met Sally
- Winter’s Bone
- Y Tu Mama Tambien
You’ve Got Mail- You Only Live Twice
Zodiac
You’ve got a full plate there. I don’t want to stuff you to the gills, but I do have a few recommendations. Don’t know if you’ve seen them, but here goes:
Only You with Robert Downey Jr. and Marisa Tomei – This is one of my favorite romantic comedies (and it’s set in Italy.)
Critical Care with James Spader – I thought this movie raised a lot of interesting moral questions and Spader’s performance is great. Underrated film.
Just Friends with Ryan Reynolds – Funniest Ryan Reynolds performance (and it’s kind of a Christmas movie to boot)
Howl’s Moving Castle – I see you watch Hayao Miyazaki anime. This one’s my favorite of his.
200 Cigarettes – A New Year’s Eve movie with an ensemble cast that is 10x better than the film New Year’s Eve
Some Like it Hot with Marilyn Monroe – A comedy classic; hilarious
Bubble Boy with Jake Gyllenhaal – Really sweet, silly movie that I’ve always been a big fan of
I know you’ve got them on your list already, but I really stress Ed Wood, Austin Powers, and The Matrix. Different experiences; all great.
Honestly, I could go on and on, but these are just a few fun, memorable movies that you might enjoy.
By the way, I’m totally with you — Moulin Rouge is awesome!
Also, don’t know if you’re into miniseries, but I really enjoyed one called The 10th Kingdom. Plays with all kinds of fairytale cliché’s.
I always love more suggestions, so thanks for these!